CE21 Agenda

 

Monday, January 14

Broadening Participation in Computing Focus

10:00 am

Registration Opens

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Meeting for the Broadening Participation on Computing Alliances

11:00 – 11:15 am

Welcome and Introduction Jan Cuny

11:15 – 11:30 am

Review of the Common Core Daryl Chubin (AAAS)

NSF BPC-A Intro To Common Core Indicators, Chubin (PPT)

11:30– 12:00 pm

The new, comprehensive BPC-A Program Evaluation: Overview and Feedback Leslie Goodyear (EDC), Gary Silverstein (Westat)

BPC-A EvaluationPlan, Goodyear and Silverstein (PPT)

12:00 – 12:15 pm

Status of BPC at NSF/CISE Jeff Forbes

12:15– 1:15 pm

Working Lunch Discussion: Top 10 Reasons why NSF should continue funding the BPC-Alliances

1:15 – 1:45 pm

Report Out from Lunch Discussions

1:45 – 2:00 pm

Break

2:00 – 8:00 pm

Meeting for the Entire BPC Community

2:00 – 2:15 pm

Welcome and Introduction Jan Cuny

2:15 – 3:15 pm

Keynote: Shirley Malcom, Head of Education and Human Resources at AAAS STEM Education for All: Why Doesn't this Yet Compute?

STEM Education For All, Malcom (PPT)

3:15 – 4:15 pm

Highlights from BPC (Flash Talks)

4:15 – 5:15 pm

Lessons Learned and Mid-course Corrections (Panel Discussion)

  • Teresa Dahlberg, University of North Carolina - Charlotte
  • Rodney Pearson, Mississippi State University
  • J. Michael Wyss, University of Alabama Birmingham
  • Ann Gates, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Kathryn McKinley, University of Texas at Austin
  • Panel Moderator: Warren Lathe, NSF

Lessons Learned Panel (PPT)

5:15 – 5:30 pm

Break

5:30 – 6:30 pm

Sustaining Broadening Participation Efforts (Panel Discussion)

  • Maggie Johnson, Google
  • Isabel Cardenas-Navia, Office of Naval Research
  • Eve Riskin, University of Washington
  • Lucy Sanders, NCWIT
  • Panel Moderator: Jeff Forbes, NSF

Sustaining Broadening Participation Efforts, Forbes (PPT)

6:30 – 7:00 pm

Building a National Community for BPC

  • Teresa Dahlberg (University of North Carolina - Charlotte)
  • George Thiruvathukal (Loyola University of Chicago)
  • Sorel Reisman (IEEE)
 
 

7:00 – 8:00 pm

Dinner and Discussion

8:00 – 8:30 pm

Report Back from Dinner Discussions

 

Tuesday, January 15

Computing Education for the 21st Century Meeting

7:30 am

Registration Opens

8:00 – 8:15 am

Breakfast

8:15 – 9:00 am

Welcome, Introduction and Meeting Format

9:00– 10:15 am

Keynote: Maria Klawe, President of Harvey Mudd College Building the Future of CS

Building Future Computing, Klawe (PPT)

10:15 – 11:30 am

Poster Session: Meet the BPC Alliances

11:30 – 12:45

Morning Discussion Session 1

PRE-PLANNED PANELS

  • CE21 Program Evaluation: Plans and Feedback (Repeats in Discussion Session 2): Kristen Kulinowski (STPI), Dan Basco (STPI)
  • Assessments for K-12 CS Eric Snow (SRI), Lien Diaz (College Board), Allison Elliott-Tew (University of Washington)

    Assessments for K-12 CS, Snow (PDF)
  • Scaling the ECS PD Model to Additional School Districts and States Jane Margolis (UCLA), Gail Chapman (UCLA), Lucia Dettori (DePaul University), Dan Lewis (Santa Clara University), Moderator: Joanna Goode (University of Oregon)

    Scaling ECS, Goode (PDF)

Dynamically Scheduled Breakouts

12:45 – 1:45 pm

Lunch

1:45 – 3:00 pm

Afternoon Discussion Session 2

PRE-PLANNED PANELS and EVENTS

  • CE21 Program Evaluation: Plans and Feedback Kristen Kulinowski (STPI), Dan Basco (STPI)
  • Education Research Office Hours: Answering your Project’s Questions Sign up at the Registration Desk to meet with 1 of the following: Barry Fishman, Edith Gummer, Leslie Goodyear, Gary Silverstein, Aman Yadav (Biographies following in program)

Dynamically Scheduled Breakouts

3:00 – 4:15 pm

Poster Session: What’s Happening in CE21

4:15 – 5:30 pm

Afternoon Discussion Session 3

PRE-PLANNED PANELS and EVENTS

  • Education Research Office Hours: Answering your Project’s Questions Sign up at Registration Desk to meet with 1 of the following: Barry Fishman, Edith Gummer, Leslie Goodyear, Gary Silverstein, Aman Yadav (Biographies following in program)

Dynamically Scheduled Breakouts

6:00 – 7:30 pm

CE21 PI Dinner (Invitation Only)

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Birds of a Feather Dinners

At all session times, there will be rooms available for dynamically scheduled breakout sessions. As in years past, we will have sign-ups the morning of the conference for people to post ideas and then sign up. Based on interest, we will schedule these sessions relatively on the fly. Please feel free to come with an idea that you want to share and discuss with others. Some discussions that have been proposed are:

  • The Role of the BPC Alliances (Jeff Forbes)
  • Building a BPC Community, Next Steps (Teresa Dahlberg and George Thiruvathukal)
  • Computing in K-8 (Uri Willensky)
  • Equity in Computing Education (Jane Margolis)
  • Building Partnerships (Karen Peterson and Ruthe Farmer)

 

Wednesday, January 16

CS10K Focus

7:30 am

Registration Opens

8:00 – 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 am

Welcome, Introduction and Meeting Format

8:45 – 10:00 am

Communities of Practice that are Working:

  • Steve Weimar (The Math Forum)
  • Mark Guzdial (Disciplinary Commons)
  • Neil Brown (Computing at Schools)
  • Lisa Henry (Twitter Math Camp)
  • Shay Pokress (Math and Science Partnerships)
  • Panel Moderator: Nate Titterton (UC – Berkeley)

Communities Of Practice That Are Working; Weimar, Guzdial, Brown, Pokress, Henry, and Titterton (PPT)

10:00– 10:30 am

Break

10:30 – 11:00 am

AIR’s CS10K Community of Practice: http://www.cs10kcommunity.org Lauren Amos, Darren Cambridge, Marshal Conley, Kathleen Perez-Lopez

11:00 – 12:00 pm

Individual Exploration of CS10K www.cs10kcommunity.org

12:00 – 1:00 pm

Lunch: CS10K Lessons Learned Table Discussions

1:00 – 2:30 pm

The CS10K Professional Development Landscape Study: Update and Next Steps Sarah Rand (CEMSE), Jeanne Century (CEMSE), Cameron Wilson (ACM)

Building An Operating System For Computer Science Education: CEMSE Landscape Study (PDF)

2:30 – 4:00 pm

Model PD Lessons

Tara Craig, Beth Simon, Ralph Morelli, Tiffany Barnes

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Next Steps

During the morning, there will be rooms available for dynamically scheduled breakout sessions. As in years past, we will have sign-ups the morning of the conference for people to post ideas and then sign up. Based on interest, we will schedule these sessions relatively on the fly. Please feel free to come with an idea that you want to share and discuss with others.